RECITALS

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy with respect to the way We collect, use and disclose Personal Information about You, which is disclosed to Us either directly or through the Website.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

 

In this Privacy Policy (including the recitals) unless the context otherwise requires:

 

  • Course” means the online training courses available on the Website;
  • PCO’s Address” means the PCO’s postal address as identified in the Schedule;
  • PCO’s Email Address” means the PCO’s email address as identified in the Schedule;
  • Personal Information” means information or an opinion from which Your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained and includes such information as listed in clause 3.1 and Sensitive Information;
  • Privacy Contact Officer” or “PCO” means the point of contact for advice on privacy matters related to the Website;
  • Privacy Policy” means this privacy policy (including the recitals and the schedule), as amended or supplemented from time to time;
  • Sensitive Information” means such information as listed in clause 3.2;
  • Website Owner”, “We”, “Our” or “Us” means the entity named as the Website Owner in the Schedule;
  • Website” means the Website(s) identified in the Schedule;
  • You”, “Your” means you as the user of the Website.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information

 

We collect Personal Information about You:

 

  • because You have provided it to us, for example, if You interact with Us on the Website in any manner;
  • because We need it to provide a product or service that You have requested, for example, if You create a user account on the Website, subscribe to an email list, purchase products or services or participate in a Course on the Website;
  • because You work for Us or apply to Us for a job; and
  • for purposes related to any of the above.

 

By providing us with Personal Information, You consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. When providing Personal Information to Us, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet.

 

  1. Types of Personal Information

 

Personal Information

 

Personal Information that We may collect from You includes, Your:

 

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • residential and/or postal address;
  • telephone number;
  • email address;
  • student identification number;
  • employment details;
  • educational qualifications;
  • educational enrolment details; and
  • banking and payment details.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Depending on Your use of the Website, including where you register or participate in a Course, We may collect Personal Information that may be considered as sensitive information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The types of Sensitive Information that We may collect from You include Your membership of a professional or trade association.

 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We use Your Personal Information in the following ways:

 

  • to deliver services You have requested from us, including the provision of goods and/or services through the Website;
  • to confirm Your identity; and
  • for direct marketing purposes.

 

For direct marketing purposes, Your Personal Information will be added to Our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. The type of marketing and educative activities that We undertake includes forwarding material to You so that You are kept updated in relation to various issues and Our services. If at any time You do not wish to continue receiving this information, We provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to You.

 

We will only use Your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and We will not disclose Your Personal Information without gaining Your consent except where such disclosure is required by law.

 

By disclosing Your Personal Information to us, You consent to Your Personal Information being disclosed to our overseas service providers (if applicable), which may not meet the standard set by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

  1. Opting Out

 

In each generic correspondence sent out to You, We will endeavour to include simple instructions on how You can immediately unsubscribe from the relevant mailing list. You can also opt out from receiving promotional material by contacting us directly.

 

  1. Accessing, Updating and Correcting Your Personal Information

 

You may request from Us in writing to provide You with details of the Personal Information We hold about You. We will endeavour to process Your request as soon as practicable. If We deny Your request, We will provide reasons in writing as to Our decision. To complain or contest Our decision, please contact Our Privacy Contact Officer.

 

If You wish to amend information that is out of date or incorrect, or if You wish for Your Personal Information to be removed from Our database, please contact Our Privacy Contact Officer.

 

  1. Security

 

We have secured Our Website using industry standard technology. However, We cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of Your Personal Information and We will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Website being linked to the internet.

 

We will use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal Information We hold about You and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date, including by:

  • employing appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect Personal Information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration;
  • limiting access to Personal Information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided; and
  • keeping Personal Information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

 

  1. Cookies

 

You may be required to have a cookie-enabled browser to fully access the Website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on Your computer tied to information about You. Cookies may be used to track Your internet browsing activities and the websites You have visited.

 

We may, for statistical, security or quality purposes, use cookies to log:

 

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address;
  • the date and time of Your visit;
  • the pages You have accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser You were using.

 

  1. Links

 

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When You leave Our Website, You should familiarise Yourself with the privacy statement of that website prior to providing Your Personal Information, as this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by Us or through Our Website.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may, from time to time, review, amend and update this Privacy Policy. When this occurs, We will post details of this update on the Website. We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy so You are aware of Our latest practices with respect to Personal Information.

 

Hardcopies of this Privacy Policy are available upon request.

 

  1. Contact Information

 

If You wish to exercise any of Your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding Our practices, or if You are of the view that We have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, You may write to Our Privacy Contact Officer at the PCO’s Email Address or PCO’s Address.

 

Upon receipt of a complaint, We will work with You to resolve Your complaint. If We are unable to resolve Your complaint to Your satisfaction within a reasonable timeframe, You may refer Your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

 

 

  • Schedule

 

PCO’s Address:

PCO’s Email Address:

Website Owner: Psychwire Australia Pty Ltd (A.C.N. 149 920 785)

Website: www.psychwire.org.au

www.imlearningact.com